2014 Colorado Tattoo Competition Results

22nd Annual Colorado Tattoo Competition Results

(March 16, 2014)

CTAT13-02

check back later for the gallery & more from the show!

Best Color

  1. Katelyn Zimkas “Genesha” R .Thigh”
    Artist/Studio – Raegan Corsentino – Pikes Peak Tattoo, 902 N. Circle, Colorado Springs, CO. 80909
  2. Josh Vaughn “Werewolf” R. Shin
    Artist/Studio – James Serace – Chroma Collective Tattoo. 10471 S. Parker Rd STE 9B Parker, CO. 80134
  3. Robin “Octopus Books” R. Thigh
    Artist/Studio – Jimmy Gordon – Glory Badges Tattoo, 317 E Platte Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Best Color Sleeve

  1. Amy Labonte “Under water Awesomeness” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio–Isaiah Espinosa – 80 D Tattoo, 3939 W Colfax Ave, Denver, CO 80204 – (303) 620-0005
  2. Ozz “Batman” R. Calf
    Artist/Studio – Mike Garcia – West Side Tattoo, 2031 W. Colorado Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80904 – (719) 219-4800
  3. Michelle Taylor “Fair Garden” L. Leg
    Artist/Studio – Jeremy Beard – Bone deep Tattoo. 3720 Constitution Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80909 – (719) 573-7886

Best Asian Theme

  1. Josh Creadeur “Japanese Anime ” R. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Sean Walrad – Nostalgia Tattoo , 118 N. Nevada Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 – (719) 434-8882
  2. Alex Fifield “Koi Dragon & Oni” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Eric Hayes – Pikes Peak Tattoo, 902 N. Circle, Colorado Springs, CO. 80909 – (719) 632-5300
  3. Krista Payton “Hand Pocked Peacock” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Alwin James – Black Cross Tattoo. 21 N. Circle, Colorado Springs, CO, 80909 – (719) 344-8965

Best Black & Gray

  1. Chad “Edgar Allen Poe ” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Adrian – Faith Tattoo, 809 13th St Golden CO. 80401 – (303) 278-2296
  2. Josh Dreiling “Skulls & Bullets” R. Forearm
    Artist/Studio – Highlife – Trinity Tattoo, 308 W Fillmore St, Colorado Springs, CO 80907 – (719) 203-5855
  3. Alejandra Franco “Roses & Pocket watch” R. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Liliána – Tattoo X., 576 Marquette Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80911 – (719) 217-7676

Best Black & Gray Sleeve

  1. Krystina Berglin “Time Sleeve ” R. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Jimmy Garcia – Ink Pitt Tattoo., 443 N Union Blvd, Colorado Springs, CO 80909 – (719) 375-4999
  2. Amy Walter “Heaven & Hell ” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Cody Buck – Buckin Tattoo, 6825 Silver Ponds Heights, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80908 – (719) 494-0707
  3. Jesse Spencer “American Military ” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Cody Buck – Buckin Tattoo, 6825 Silver Ponds Heights, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80908 – (719) 494-0707

Best Portrait

  1. Will Schulz “Walter Sob check” R. Calf
    Artist/Studio–Ward – Jimmy Gordon – Glory Badges Tattoo, 317 E Platte Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 – (719) 630-7675
  2. Will Schulz “Beetle Juice” L. Calf
    Artist/Studio–Ward – Jimmy Gordon – Glory Badges Tattoo, 317 E Platte Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 – (719) 630-7675
  3. Glen “Beatle Juice” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Highlife Trinity Tattoo, 308 W. Fillmore st, Colorado Springs, CO. 80907 – (719) 203-5855

Most Traditional

  1. Josh Oille “Japanese Mask ” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – – Chad – Aces n Eights Tattoo & Piercing , 12134 Pacific Hwy, Lakewood, Washington, 98499 – (253) 503-0056
  2. Logan Stimson “Lighthouse/rose” R. Arm
    Artist/Studio –Drew – Red Sky Tattoo CO., 125 Wilcox St Castle Rock, CO 80104 – (720) 733-2134
  3. Jennifer Fleary “Owl ” L. Thigh
    Artist/Studio – Sean Dizzle – Timeless Body Art, 855 Garden of the Gods Rd W, Colorado Springs, CO 80907 – (719) 237-5553

Best Large

  1. Josh “Dreams ” R. Side
    Artist/ – Jim Karanik – Red Sky Tattoo CO., 125 Wilcox St Castle Rock, CO 80104 – (720) 733-2134
  2. Robert Sanchez ” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Jared Archuleta – Spell Bound Tattoo., 201 N Santa Fe Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003 – (719) 545-9000
  3. Walter Hayes “Skull & Cross’s” Back
    Artist/Studio – Chris J, Tot. – Phantom 8 Tattoo., 3969 S Broadway, Englewood, CO 80113 – (720) 733-2134

Bio–Mech/Organica

  1. Nick Winzerkied “Bio Mech” L. Calf
    Artist/Studio – Sean Walrad – Nostalgia Tattoo CO., 118 N. Nevada Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 – (719) 434-8882
  2. Tanner Sprague “Bio Mech” R. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Sean Walrad – Nostalgia Tattoo CO., 118 N. Nevada Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 – (719) 434-8882
  3. T.J. Stevens “Tubes & Such, Freehand” L. Arm
    Artist/Studio – Cody Buck – Buckin Tattoo, 6825 Silver Ponds Heights, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80908 – (719) 494-0707

Best Cover–Up

  1. Daniel Almeida “Gas Mask Skulls” R. Calf –Artist/Studio – Cassidy Blessing – (719) 306-5488
  2. Jennifer Trout “Peacock” L. Shoulder
    Artist/Studio – Jim Karanik – Red Sky Tattoo, 125 Wilcox St Castle Rock, CO 80104 – (720) 733-2134
  3. Daniel Almeida “Bio Mech R. Calf
    Artist/Studio – Cassidy Blessing – (719 ) 306-5488

Best of Show

Daniel Almeida “Gas Mask Skulls” R. Calf
Artist/Studio – Cassidy Blessing – (719) 306-5488


 

Judges

  • Brenda J.
  • Bill Fee
  • Erica Martin

Sponsors

  • Bone Deep Tattoo
  • Cassidy Blessing / Redemption Tattoo
  • Outpost Harley Davidson “Pueblo”
  • Nostalgia Tattoo Co
  • Pens & Needles
  • Pikes Peak Tattoo
  • Red Sky Tattoo
  • Tattoo 80
  • Tattoo X
  • Timeless Tattoo

Total Entries: 252

Events Calendar

December 2017
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Biker Calendar of Events

19 Dec 2017n07:00PM - nVeterans 4 Veterans Meeting
Click for Colorado Springs, Colorado Forecast

Rocky Mountain Motorcycle Museum

5867 N. Nevada Ave. - 2nd floor
Check out the Rocky Mountain Motorcycle Museum website!